Tanner Mould Question NEW - Graybeard Outdoors
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-10-2018, 10:17 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Fredstaple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,470
Default Tanner Mould Question NEW

My new Moulds arrived yesterday. Tanner was great about getting a new set out, please see earlier post.

My Layman mould handles are not wide enough to hold the mould closed. The new mold is almost 2 inches wide and are 1 1/4 wide at the handle recesses.

Double D, if you have SWMBOs blessing, can you show me which handles fit on your 1 inch Tanner mould? Or anyone else? Thanks.
Attached Images
  

In one respect at least the Martians are a happy people; they have no lawyers. Edgar Rice Burroughs
Fredstaple is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-11-2018, 03:19 AM
Moderator
 
GGaskill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Central AZ
Posts: 6,932
Default

Which Lyman handles are you trying to use?

GG
If you're not a liberal at 20, you have no heart; if you're not a conservative at 40, you have no brain.
--Winston Churchill
GGaskill is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-11-2018, 07:35 AM
Super Moderator
 
double d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 15,828
Default

Pretty common problem with Lyman Handles. I have an aversion to any Lee Engineering product so I can't tell you if they work better. Here is how I fixed the Lyman.



I used a rasp on the inside of the handle and rasped a flat on both sided until they close.




I have had to do this with every Lyman mould handle I have bought in the last few years. The mould pictures is a double .310 Cadet, heeled bullet from CBE. I have had to do the same thing for X-Ring Service mould for the Martini's which is an even large mould. This has to be done even with m y Lymn moulds-all older. Nothing new.
double d is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-11-2018, 07:53 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Fredstaple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,470
Default Same as Double D

Quote:
Originally Posted by GGaskill View Post
Which Lyman handles are you trying to use?
The same ones Double D took a picture of. I will try his method.

In one respect at least the Martians are a happy people; they have no lawyers. Edgar Rice Burroughs
Fredstaple is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-11-2018, 10:00 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Fredstaple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,470
Default Mold Width.

It is the width of the mold that is making them incompatible with the mold handles. Please see pictures. Tanner must be making the mold with a wider width than they have in the past. Going to have to come up with a different solution. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	30B14037-EE6B-47C3-B13E-6D8BBD115313.jpeg
Views:	20
Size:	977.6 KB
ID:	221652  

Click image for larger version

Name:	4F61D598-A713-4B81-9DD6-B9B228E745B0.jpeg
Views:	21
Size:	1,015.9 KB
ID:	221654  


In one respect at least the Martians are a happy people; they have no lawyers. Edgar Rice Burroughs
Fredstaple is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-11-2018, 10:38 AM
Super Moderator
 
double d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 15,828
Default

Is that a single cavity or a double cavity mould handle-looks double? Look for some Lee Double cavity mould
double d is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-11-2018, 03:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,542
Default

I think you could grind a relief in the handle metal to allow the mold free movement to align or the mold slots could be milled in the corresponding interference areas. But ultimately the mold maker should have done what ever's necessary for them to work with the correct handles.
flagman1776 is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-11-2018, 04:57 PM
Super Moderator
 
double d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 15,828
Default

Also try turn the mould around and coming in from the other side. Or file the handle slot in the mould closest to the hinge

Last edited by double d; 10-11-2018 at 05:00 PM.
double d is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-11-2018, 09:19 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Fredstaple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,470
Default Double mold

My handles are double. Heard from Tanner, they recommend making a set of handles per the attached picture
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	7366C62A-FD69-4947-AE42-A12F30A21957.jpeg
Views:	20
Size:	952.0 KB
ID:	221660  

Click image for larger version

Name:	29B485BA-405C-48C6-BF81-8F33ACAC5E82.jpeg
Views:	17
Size:	803.1 KB
ID:	221662  


In one respect at least the Martians are a happy people; they have no lawyers. Edgar Rice Burroughs
Fredstaple is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-11-2018, 11:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 84
Default

Maybe try what Flagman and DD suggested, remove some material from both handle metal and rear slot in mould. You might not have to remove much to get closure.
rollingblock is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Graybeard Outdoors forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome