Graybeard Outdoors banner

61 - 66 of 66 Posts

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
16,733 Posts
Okay, I looked at at post 46 again and they are solid wood, first glance I thought they were plywood. , All the more reason to have a bolted through trunnion plate as well as caps squares. Especially since this is a softwood.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
132 Posts
Discussion Starter · #62 ·
Thanks to all for the advice - lm a novice at this and the advice and guidance is appreciated!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
132 Posts
Discussion Starter · #63 ·
Any advice on best way to bend trunion caps? I'm thinking put the side to be bent in vice, put piece of steel same diameter as trunion in the rounded out section and gently hammer to desired bend. Any better ideas welcome!
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
7,135 Posts
You can cold form them with dies in a hydraulic press, you can hot forge them with hammer and anvil or dies, you can machine the loops from tubing and weld the flats onto them. Depends what you have available.

Using a vise as a press risks breaking the vise.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
132 Posts
Discussion Starter · #65 ·
You can cold form them with dies in a hydraulic press, you can hot forge them with hammer and anvil or dies, you can machine the loops from tubing and weld the flats onto them. Depends what you have available.

Using a vise as a press risks breaking the vise.
Thanks. Will probably
 
61 - 66 of 66 Posts
Top