Graybeard Outdoors banner

1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Would it be acceptable to fabricate a BP
cannon barrel using DOM 2.5 OD X 1.25 ID X .625 WALL sweated and welded breach plug. Then sleeved over with a 2.5 ID X wall thickness to = bore diameter and welded together.
Thank you for your mentorship
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
16,730 Posts
The guidelines recommend a OD diameter over the chamber of 3 times the bore diameter, minimum. (Breech will same thickness as the bore diameter at the breech.

Welding is usually not the best thing to do on a cannon barrel it can induce distortion and embrittlement. After all welding is done you would need some way yo anneal the barrel

Better way would be to shrink fit the the outer tube over the inner tube.

Some places in world say sweated and mean shrink fitted. We here are mostly US based and we say sweated, we think of soldering, like sweating copper fittings in plumbing work. I would not recommend solder or brazing of a breech plug.

But I think you are saying you are going shrink fit that breech plug, then weld, is that correct?

Tell us more about your project and welcome to the board.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top