Graybeard Outdoors banner
1 - 20 of 268 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,043 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
making the mold halfs flat



Morko in the frame



Painting the frame so the silicone doesnt stick .



filling the frame with clay



relieving the clay for morko



Morko being sealed into the clay



Believe it or not putting the clay in and getting morko in takes ALL DAY to get it right ....And today with fingers crossed I get to see if I got it right ????

I poured the second half of the silicone mold yesterday ......sooo

Is this what you want Tom ?

If it all comes out ok I'll be casting morkos soonish,ish????ish 8)

Gary

ETA The mold halfs must be flat so that with just a kittle vasaline they will seal to not allow 100 dollars worth of silicone to run out all over the kitchen table !

The frames are pianted so the silicone wont go into the pours of the wood and stick .

The clay goes into make a 'plane' or line of seperation , Then morko goes in halfway .

Then ALL the little gaps between the clay and morko are sealed up using dental picks .

I will take photos of the mold parting as soon as I do it . Today sometime
;D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,429 Posts
Re: New progress on the Morko ......

now when you have done it one time you realize how many hours it can take until you got the clay tight to the master, but when I told you how long it could take I got the feeling that you didnt really believe me ;D
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,043 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Re: New progress on the Morko ......

Dan ,I dont know how to call up the old casting post ....maybe I should add it on to that post and not start a new one here .?????

You said silicone wont stick to other silicone ,right Dan ?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,600 Posts
Re: New progress on the Morko ......

Sounds like you saved his butt, AGAIN, Dan. I can just picture the HUGE chunk of silicone with the Morko captured inside. :eek: :eek:

Tracy and Mike
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,043 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Re: New progress on the Morko ......

Alright , I pulled the mold apart ..MORKO LIVES !!!!!!



This is the stuff Plastisil 71-20 44.00 dollars for 2 lbs ,there are 4 lbs in Morko .



I was a bit :-[ :-\ nervous with it at this point it wasnt supposed to come out as a one piece silicone brick .



First born pic ,the edges were kind tacked together but after running my finger all around I convinced it to come apart .



Jesus resurected for me ......!!!!!!! Oh happy happy ,joy ,joy !!! 8) :eek: :eek:



Here he is just laying there ! isnt he beutifull ;D :) :D ;) The many holes are for alignment of the mold halfs next pour with wax .

You can buy little molds for them ,OR Dan cuts little wedge holes in the silicon , I decided to use the bottom of a bic lighter .......then when you pour the second half the silicone will fill them in and then when it comes apart there are perfectly corrosponding holes to line everything up agian .

I will say this ,there have been a few odd moments while making the positive when it dawned on me that I was doing the exact same thing some brothercaster did in 1314 . No there is no positive date but thats the one I've assigned it . Sighting along the lines and angles to try and make it perfect . The other very interesting part of this endevor is the scribing on the sides and top . I did it the same way the first guy did !

Dan explianed to me how the curator of the museum in Stockholm Sweeden explianed it to him . The writiing is thought to be "Ava Marire" in Latin I'm guessing . But the artist was not an educated man and he had seen it or been told it by someone learned ....I'm guessing a Monk .

He didnt write it correctly ! And he was only 'copying' what he had seen . Well I did the same thing , I had no clue what I was scribing into it , but its as close as I can do .

I'm very proud of it ,as I've only seen one other reproduction of Morko ,and it wasnt very good . IMHO

The only inaccuracies are the beard which is a bit long and the over all length .... I made it exact ,but apparently the clay shrinks a little bit ! so its about 1/4 inch too short .


Gary

ETA I am going to send one to Dan as a gift for teaching me this stuff . I want him to take it to the Curator and compare it to the origanal , and here what he thinks of it .

All I ask is that you get and post a pic of my morko next to the origanal .

Also no machines of any kind were used in making the positive ,just clay and fingers and a few dental type tools .

I'm lucky that the positive survived . Ill clean it up and display it !!!!






Gotta go inspect him good now ,
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
808 Posts
Re: New progress on the Morko ......

It's difficult to see if the detail was retained in the mold, but it looks very good. Curious how much the Smee casting shrunk, since all castings shrink a little. The final will probably be a little shorter still, not that it should matter much, since the overall dimensions would still be proportional.

It's coming along nicely! I'm looking forward to further updates.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,043 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Re: New progress on the Morko ......

what I was talking about is the clay positive's shrinking . the thing was nutts on at first . It was a classic moment """....YOU GOT TO BE SHAFTING ME %@#*! DAMIT ....wait maybe my memory is bad ? maybe I'm not rembering the Dim. of 7.6" ...

no it shrank .

live and learn ,Gary
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
808 Posts
Re: New progress on the Morko ......

RocklockI said:
what I was talking about is the clay positive's shrinking . the thing was nutts on at first . It was a classic moment """....YOU GOT TO BE SHAFTING ME %@#*! DAMIT ....wait maybe my memory is bad ? maybe I'm not rembering the Dim. of 7.6" ...

no it shrank .

live and learn ,Gary
Not sure I understand. Does the model fit into the mold still? If it does, how did it shrink? Was the shrinking of the clay before final shaping with the picks?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,043 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Re: New progress on the Morko ......

Oh yes it still fits perfectly . The shrinking was while the clay got hard . Not the silicone .

I was totaly pisced off at myself for making it to small ,but I made it the right size ,it shrank .
I hope it doesnt shrink much in the bronze .

Gary
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
808 Posts
Re: New progress on the Morko ......

RocklockI said:
Oh yes it still fits perfectly . The shrinking was while the clay got hard . Not the silicone .

I was totaly pisced off at myself for making it to small ,but I made it the right size ,it shrank .
I hope it doesnt shrink much in the bronze .

Gary
Ok, that means the total shrinkage will only be in the bronze, which should be around 1/8", which is hardly noticable, especially if they're not sitting right next to each other (though I'd also like to see some pics of yours with the original).
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
7,217 Posts
Re: New progress on the Morko ...... shrinkage

The real problem will be that the wax that is poured into the cavity in the silicone rubber will also shrink which will make the end product yet smaller. That's why one makes "allowances" in the pattern to compensate for the various shrinkages.

One way to lessen the shrinkage in the wax pattern is to cast it hollow so the shrinkage is on the inside of the hollow wax pattern. Do this by pouring the wax in the mould and sloshing it around to coat all of the inside surfaces, and then pour out the remaining liquid wax. Do this several times, letting the whole thing cool down in between each sloshing. You can seal the draining point after the fact with a piece of flat wax and a soldering iron.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,043 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
Re: New progress on the Morko ...... shrinkage

GGaskill said:
The real problem will be that the wax that is poured into the cavity in the silicone rubber will also shrink which will make the end product yet smaller. That's why one makes "allowances" in the pattern to compensate for the various shrinkages.

On way to lessen the shrinkage in the wax pattern is to cast it hollow so the shrinkage is on the inside of the hollow wax pattern. Do this by pouring the wax in the mould and sloshing it around to coat all of the inside surfaces, and then pour out the remaining liquid wax. Do this several times, letting the whole thing cool down in between each sloshing. You can seal the draining point after the fact with a piece of flat wax and a soldering iron.
Well , George , One 'may' or 'may not ' make allowences to compensate , as but this can only happen after one has done this B4 I was clueless and profess alot of ignorance in these matters ;D ,but I'm tryin ....

I could not care less about the bronze shrinkage ,or the wax shrinkage ,the clay shrinking was a surprise . I'm going for a full solid wax cast ,unless Dan tells me too .

I have my rules on these things . I am only an Eb to his Oliver ! ;D Cee?

Gary

Dan , Eb was a hired hand in a TV show here in the 1960's called Green Acers . His boss Mr. Oliver Douglas and his crazy hot wife Lisa [/color] (Eva Gabor) hired Eb and he was a ...piece of work ! And one of my personal heros , EB . Oliver too ,but mostly Lisa Douglas . oh hubba hubba ... :eek:

BTW if anyone did NOT know Eddie Albert who played Oliver was a for real hero from WWII . He was a coxsin (sp) ,a Higgins boat driver at Tarrawa IIRC . His boat got suck on a reef . His Marines were jumping overboard as a stuck Higgins boat is not were you'd want hang around .....! Bullet magnet !

Some of the Marines were not doing too good trying to stay afloat and on their feet with all the crap they had strapped to them .

Eddie jumped from his post (boat) to save them ( actually abandoning his post ,which is not something you'd do and expext any carreer at all /or freedom ! )

Then he got back on the boat and backed it away to go get more Marines ....! Semper Fi Mr Eddie Albert !

Loved your show ! ....and Lisa too ! :eek:


Gary
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,429 Posts
Re: New progress on the Morko ......

hollow wax originals is a very very good thing for larger objects
but we just havent come there yet
its too much to learn at once if I would try to tell every little detail from the begining
must do it a little step by step

a standard soldering iron is not so good to use on wax
even the temp adjustable irons is too hot
they usually got a working temperature between 200 and 500 celsius
the different waxes that I use got melting temperatures between 58 and 75 degrees celsius
when Im working on a wax with a 58 degrees melting temp I have my wax working pencils adjusted to 62 degrees celsius
this pencils are adjustable between 50 and 200 degrees celsius
and they got 6 different shaped and sized tips
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,286 Posts
Re: New progress on the Morko ......

Gary,

You may have covered it but it's 3 in the morning and I may have missed it.....

Just out of curiosity did you de-gas the silicone when you did your pour? Did you have much problems with bubbles?

I built a vacuum chamber for doing this it saves a lot of grief.
[/color]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,429 Posts
Re: New progress on the Morko ......

Ive also been thinking of a vacuum chamber , both for the silicone and the investment
but I havent found any suitable material to use yet

what do you use as the pump ??
I have been thinking of a refridgerator compressor

then I got posibilities to both get vacuum and pressure
if so it could also been used to vacuum dry wood and fill the chamber with linseed oil when still on vacuum
when its filled just change hose and pressurise the oil to really go deep in the wood
with some luck I belive I could totally penetrate a 2x4" with linseed oil
 
1 - 20 of 268 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top