Graybeard Outdoors banner

1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
225 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Guys,

I am moving to CA at the end of the year. Based on my reading of this section of the regulations I think my Omega, provided it has iron sights, may be legal for hunting in CA. The section states that in-lines are legal for use. The section doesn't define percussion ignition.

Does anybody know if 209 ignition is legally classified as percussion ignition in CA, or does the in-line need to have a #11 cap?


(a) Except for the provisions of subsections 353(b) through (g), title 14, CCR, big game (as defined by section 350, title 14, CCR) may only be taken by rifles using centerfire cartridges with softnose or expanding bullets; bow and arrow (see section 354, title 14, CCR, for archery equipment regulations); or wheellock, matchlock, flintlock or percussion type, including "in-line" muzzleloading rifles using black powder or equivalent black powder substitute, including pellets, with single ball or bullet loaded from the muzzle and at least .40 caliber in designation. [/color]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14 Posts
since the statutes state "including pellets" then I'm assuming that 209's are legal. Although you know what they say about assuming--best to give CA DNR a call.

Paul
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top