Graybeard Outdoors banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,717 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I just read from the Remington website that there is a recall on their M710 rifles. The recall is for the "detent saftey spring." :(

I never liked the 710 and, frankly, am surprised that it is around as long as it has. :roll:

In any event, I just wanted to pass this notice in case any of you have one of these rifles.

Zachary
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
111 Posts
15 and have a 710

yeah i am 15 and hvae a 710 in the .270 what do i do to get it fixed and how much will it cost?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,717 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Craig,

Go to Remington's website: www.remington.com

I believe that on the front page of the website you will see an icon to that topic. Click on it and it will tell you what to do. ( I would imagine that your only cost would be shipping the rifle to the remington factory, unless you are able to take it to a local authorized Remington dealer).

Keep in mind that there is only a certain lot of rifles to which this recall applies. Your particular rifle (depending on the year it was made) may not be affected.

Zachary
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,717 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Craig,

This is what the remington site says:

MODEL 710®
PRODUCT SAFETY WARNING
AND RECALL NOTICE

Remington Arms Company, Inc. is voluntarily recalling a limited number of Model 710 bolt-action rifles as a result of its discovery, during routine test firing, that some Model 710 rifles manufactured between July and October 2002 may have been assembled with an improperly made "Safety Detent Spring." Although unlikely, there is a possibility that the manual safety arm mechanism in such a rifle could fail to fully return to the "safe" or "on" position.

If you own a Model 710 rifle please enter your serial number below to determine if your firearm needs to be inspected or repaired as part of the recall.


Enter your Model 710 serial number:


WARNING: Use of a rifle with an improperly functioning safety could lead to an accidental discharge, resulting in personal injury, death or property damage. Owners of Model 710 rifles subject to this recall should not attempt to diagnose or repair their rifles themselves.

No other Model 710 rifles, or other models of Remington firearms, are subject to this recall.

Anyone who currently owns or possesses a Model 710 Rifle subject to this recall, or who purchased one and gave it or sold it to another party, should contact Remington immediately by calling 1-800-243-9700, or 1-336-548-8700, Monday through Friday 9 AM – 5PM EST. Remington will assist you in making arrangement to have your rifle inspected and/or repaired by a Remington Authorized Repair Center at no charge to you. To expedite repair program, Remington will send shipping tags to each customer and will cover all related shipping and repair charges. Please do not return your rifle to a Remington Authorized Repair Facility before contacting Remington on the toll-free hotline.

Remington apologizes for this inconvenience, but wants its customers to enjoy the shooting sports safely. It is important, therefore, that owners of Model 710 rifles subject to this recall participate in this program and do not use their rifles before they have been inspected and or repaired.

----

Craig, Apparently you need to type in your serial number. If your gun is defective, then it will tell you.

Zachary
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top